China Student Visa (X) – Chinese Student Visa in 3 Easy Steps Online

Review the Requirements
and Start Application
Complete Easy Online
Application and Pay Fees
Mail Us Supporting
Documents

China Student Visa X is issued to aliens who come to China for study, advanced studies, or fieldwork for more than 6 months. The organization must be accredited for offering courses or internships to foreigners. They will send you a JW201 or JW202 form and an admission letter. Submit these with photocopies with your China Student Visa application form.

Start Your Application Now

You are not permitted to work on this China Student Visa “without permission.” You should contact you university or employer after you have settled in to see what can be arranged.

China Student Visa (X) is only valid for 30 days from the date of arrival during which time you and your university or employer must seek a Temporary Residence Permit for the duration of your study or internship, to a maximum of 12 months.

Process of obtaining your China Student Visa in 3 easy steps

1. Review application requirements and prepare all necessary documents.
2. Start and complete online application.
3. Send us all needed documents. You will be provided all instructions during application process.

Chinese Student Visa Processing Fees

Processing SpeedChina Consulate FeesOur Processing FeeMost Visas Multiple Entry Upgrade FeesNo Credit Card FeesFedEx Return Shipping
Standard
4 to 9 Days
$140.00
US Citizen
$49.00$0.00$0.00$30.00
Express
2 to 3 Days
$160.00
US Citizen
$119.00$0.00$0.00$30.00
24 hours$170.00
US Citizen
$179.00$0.00$0.00$30.00
For 24 hours processing, documents must be received by FedEX First Morning overnight by 8 a.m.

China Student Visa (X) Application Requirements: U.S. Citizens

  1. One completely filled out Visa Application Form (Q1). The Visa Application Form (Q1) will be provided in the final step of the process.
  2. One recently taken 2X2 inch photo showing entire face and without a hat on. Please affix the photo to the application form.
  3. Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages and valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application.
  4. The original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa application form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit, and the admissions notice from the Chinese school.
  5. Do NOT use correction fluids in your application – the application will be rejected by the Chinese Consulate.
  6. Note: Applicants below 18 years old will be required to produce their birth certificates.
Start Your Application Now

China Student Visa (X) Application Requirements: Non-U.S. Citizens (Excluding Former Chinese Citizens)

  1. One completely filled out Visa Application Form (Q1). The Visa Application Form (Q1) will be provided in the final step of the process.
  2. One recently taken 2X2 inch photo showing entire face and without a hat on. Please affix the photo to the application form.
  3. Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages and valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application.
  4. The original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa application form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit, and the admissions notice from the Chinese school.
  5. Do NOT use correction fluids in your application – the application will be rejected by the Chinese Consulate.
  6. Either one of the following 2 documents must be supplied when you are submitting your Chinese Student Visa Application Form:
    a. Green Card: If you are supplying your Green Card for the application, please use a clear tape to attach your Green Card to the exterior of your passport. In addition, you must supply a photocopy of your Green Card with the application.
    b. U.S. Visa: If you are supplying a U.S. Visa, you must highlight the particular page, and include a photocopy of your U.S. Visa with the Chinese Student Visa Application Form.
  7. 6. If you are a French citizen, you must also include a flight itinerary for the Chinese Student Visa (Z) application.

Chinese Non US Citizen Student Visa Processing Fees

Processing SpeedChina Consulate FeesOur Processing FeeMost Visas Multiple Entry Upgrade FeesNo Credit Card FeesFedEx Return Shipping
Standard
4 to 9 Days
$90.00
Non US
$49.00$0.00$0.00$30.00
Express
2 to 3 Days
$110.00
Non US
$119.00$0.00$0.00$30.00
24 hours$130.00
Non US
$179.00$0.00$0.00$30.00
For 24 hours processing, documents must be received by FedEX First Morning overnight by 8 a.m.
Start Your Application Now

China Student Visa (X) Application Requirements: Former Chinese Citizens

  1. One completely filled out Visa Application Form (Q1). The Visa Application Form (Q1) will be provided in the final step of the process.
  2. One recently taken 2X2 inch photo showing entire face and without a hat on. Please affix the photo to the application form.
  3. Original passport with at least 2 blank visa pages and valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application.
  4. The original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa application form (JW201 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese government unit, and the admissions notice from the Chinese school.
  5. Do NOT use correction fluids in your application – the application will be rejected by the Chinese Consulate.
  6. It is mandatory for U.S. citizens who are first-time applicants and are former Chinese citizens to supply their original Chinese passport. The Chinese Consulate will cancel your passport (if it has not been cancelled) and remove one of its corners. Your cancelled Chinese passport and your U.S. Passport will be returned to you.
  7. If your Chinese passport has already been cancelled with one of its corners removed, you must send a photocopy of the “Cancelled” mark on your Chinese passport as proof of the cancellation.
  8. If you have been issued a Chinese visa along with your U.S passport, you will NOT need to supply your Chinese passport. However, you will need to highlight the visa page on your passport – we will process it and send it as proof for you.
  9. If your Chinese visa was issued with an expired U.S. passport, you must supply a photocopy of your Chinese visa in your expired U.S. passport.

  10. America-born children of former Chinese citizens are required to supply a photocopy of their birth certificates, in addition to one of their parent’s passport and Green card when submitting your Chinese Student Visa (Z) application for the first time.
  11. You must include your Chinese name in the Chinese Student Visa Application Form.
Start Your Application Now

China Student Visa (X): Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  1. Q: Once I complete the application process, when can I expect to receive my student visa?
    A: Once we receive your application package, standard processing will take approximately 4 to 7 days in addition to one day for return shipping via FedEx for a total turnaround time of one week or less.
  2. Q: I received my Chinese Student Visa (X), but the duration of stay on the China Student Visa (X) is listed as “000”. What does that mean, and is that a cause for concern?
    A: Conventionally, “000” means that the duration of stay is “to be determined” – that means that you must register with your local authorities within 30 days of arriving at China. After registration, your Chinese Student Visa will be converted into a Residence Permit, with the legal duration you can stay in China determined at the same time.
    With a Residence Permit, you will be allowed to leave or re-enter China without restrictions, as long as the permit has not expired.
  3. Q: Can I visit Hong Kong with my China Student Visa (X)?
    A: Yes, you can visit Hong Kong with your China Student Visa (X).
  4. Q: Can I bring my family members to China along with me while I am studying there?
    A: Yes, you can. However, they will need to apply for separate Visas at the Chinese Embassy before they depart for China.

China Student Visa (X): About ProcessChinaVisaOnline

ProcessChinaVisaOnline can save you from the clerical annoyance and legwork involved in acquiring this permit; ProcessChinaVisaOnline is a full-service company that professionally handles the details involved in obtaining your Chinese Student Visa (X). Included in our services are the assembly of the pertinent documents, their transmission to the China Embassy by our agents, and subsequent delivery of the completed visa package to your preferred location. It is certainly less time consuming (and in most cases, far less expensive) to use our service than to attempt it on your own.
You should not be fooled by other “low price” offers for this type of visa procurement service. Many times these cut-rate services do not publicize their hidden fees such as credit card processing charges; the offers may actually be for the less desirable single entry visas and they may only be valid for 90 days. Typical Chinese Student Visa (X) for U. S. citizens is always multiple entries, valid for a full year, and we never charge credit card processing fees.

Start Your Application Now
Secure

Secure

Verified by "VeriSign"
256-bit Encryption
Easy

Easy

Only 3 Easy Steps Online
Takes 15 minutes to Apply
Fast

Fast

24 Hour Service Available!
Regular Service 4-7 Days!

Shipping Address



Company Headquarters:

723 Main St
Suite # 924
Houston, TX. 77002

Secure Information



SSL Certificate


Copyright © ProcessChinaVisaOnline 2013.

Live Help

Monday to Friday
7am - 6pm CST
Toll Free (888)-884-6971
Local (713)-936-0795